Date & Time: Jun 29, 1943 at 0224 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED979
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 2258LT on June 28 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Aalst, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Terence Peter Murphy, pilot,
Sgt Jack Adsetts, flight engineer,
F/O Eric Harper, navigator,
F/O Alexander Mackay, bomb aimer,
Sgt Norman Evans Rivers, wireless operator,
Sgt Raymond Archibald Grace, air gunner,
F/Sgt John Harvey William Walker, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.