Date & Time: May 30, 1943 at 0340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
DS616
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 2350LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. It was very badly shot about by a German fighter whose fire damaged the port outer engine, port rudder and fuselage. During the engagement, the air gunner was killed. The airplane was able to return to base where it crashed upon landing the following night. All other six crew members survived.
Crew:
F/O J. F. Andrews, pilot,
F/Sgt T. C. Wellock,
P/O E. B. Pidgeon,
Sgt W. Reid,
Sgt C. Skripsy,
Sgt W. Mitchell,
Sgt John James Glazzard, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.