Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
DS625
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 2158LT on an operation to Berlin. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Herbert John Ross, pilot,
F/Sgt Dennis Bernard Dray,
Sgt Frank Leslie Godden,
Sgt Frank Wilfred Marshall,
Sgt John McKenny,
Sgt Stuart Patrick Shaw,
W/O John McKinnon Bradford, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Herbert John Ross, pilot,
F/Sgt Dennis Bernard Dray,
Sgt Frank Leslie Godden,
Sgt Frank Wilfred Marshall,
Sgt John McKenny,
Sgt Stuart Patrick Shaw,