Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1943 at 0211 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
DS663
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 2250LT on June 25 on a mine laying operation in the French waters off Lorient. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near the Château de la Beuvrière located about 4 km southwest of Grez-Neuville. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Alan Whitehead, pilot,
Sgt Leslie Frederick Price, flight engineer,
Sgt Patrick Edward Glover, navigator,
F/O Frederick Parry, bomb aimer,
Sgt Eric Ryder Richardson, radio operator,
Sgt Edward Gordon Baker, air gunner,
Sgt William McIlwee McGowan, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.