Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943 at 0216 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
DS647
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 0027LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Mill, 18 km south southwest of Nijmegen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Douglas Parr Fox, pilot,
Sgt Peter Francis Nixon, flight engineer,
W/O Kenneth Loren Spring, navigator,
F/Sgt Philip Arthur Chapman, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Alan Morton Johnson, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert Derek Bulmer, air gunner,
F/Sgt Alan Seblery Spires, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.