Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1943 at 0228 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
DS660
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 0024LT on an operation to Aachen. While returning to base and flying southwest of Cambrai at an altitude of 5,400 metres, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Metz-en-Couture. The pilot survived and became PoW while six other crew members were killed.
Crew (115 Sq):
F/O Rodney Boyd Larson, pilot,
Sgt Mervyn Jones, flight engineer, †
P/O Chester Armstrong, navigator, †
F/O Frederick Leonard Yates, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Arthur Williams, wireless operator, †
Sgt Derick Murphy, air gunner, †
Sgt John Albert Thomas Newton, air gunner. †
Crew (115 Sq):
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.