Date & Time: Jul 14, 1943 at 0210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
DS690
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 2359LT on July 13 on an operation to Aachen. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Les Hayons. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew (115 Sq):
S/L Robert Alexander G. Baird, pilot, †
Sgt Johannes Ernest Conraad Odendaal, flight engineer,
F/O William James Moorcroft, navigator, †
F/Sgt Robert Alfred Walker, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Edwin Smith, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Nicholas Auber Benjamin Robinson, air gunner, †
Sgt Harold Matthews, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.