Date & Time: Apr 11, 1943 at 0228 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
DS604
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 0050LT on an operation to Frankfurt. Over France, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Le Thour, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Brinley Thomas, pilot,
Sgt Milford Alexander Lambert, flight engineer,
Sgt Valentine Robertson Wilson, navigator,
Sgt Douglas Seymour Andrew, bomb aimer,
W/O Campbell Murray Smith, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard Charles Fitt, air gunner,
Sgt Edward Victor Hudson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.