Date & Time: Jun 20, 1943 at 0201 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
DS668
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 2119LT on June 19 on a mine laying operation off La Rochelle. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and abandoned by the crew before crashing in Ingrandes-le-Fresne-sur-Loire. The pilot was killed, two crew evaded and four others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Derek Frank Paston Brown, pilot, †
Sgt Alexander Suttie Davidson,
P/O Charles Neville Pitchford,
Sgt A. H. Sheppard,
Sgt C. F. Trott,
Sgt R. Gould, air gunner,
Sgt L. King, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.