Date & Time:
May 30, 1943 at 0218 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
DS627
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 2356LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Hechtel-Eksel, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Roughead Fleming, pilot,
Sgt Hopkin George Thomas, flight engineer,
Sgt Robert Adair, navigator,
P/O Charles Kenneth Coker, bomb aimer,
Sgt James Currie, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth George Berry, air gunner,
Sgt Arthur Raymond Tickner, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Adair, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.