Date & Time:
May 28, 1943 at 0057 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
DS655
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 2320LT on May 27 on an operation to Essen. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Gelsenkirchen. Six crew members were killed while the pilot survived and became PoW.
Crew:
F/O G. W. Cammell, pilot,
Sgt Eric Gordon Baker, †
F/O George William Cooper, †
Sgt George Albert Parker, †
F/O Halford Douglas Pye, †
F/O Robert Ryland Reid, †
F/O David Stuart Williams, air gunner. †
Crew:
F/O G. W. Cammell, pilot,
Sgt Eric Gordon Baker, †
F/O George William Cooper, †
Sgt George Albert Parker, †
F/O Halford Douglas Pye, †
F/O Robert Ryland Reid, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.