Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
DS609
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 0108LT on an operation to Duisburg. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the target area. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Harvey B. Minnis, pilot,
Sgt Charles Edward Thorne,
Sgt Leigh Gordon Webster,
Sgt Norman Law,
Sgt Wilfred Arthur Timms,
Sgt William Charles Snook,
P/O Edward Austin Foster, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Harvey B. Minnis, pilot,
Sgt Charles Edward Thorne,
Sgt Leigh Gordon Webster,
Sgt Norman Law,
Sgt Wilfred Arthur Timms,
Sgt William Charles Snook,