Date & Time: Jun 13, 1943 at 0239 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
DS652
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 0002LT on an operation to Bochum. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Waddenzee 15 km northeast of Den Oever. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ian Richard Victor Ruff, pilot,
Sgt John Frederick Mustchin, flight engineer,
Sgt Norman William Procter, navigator,
Sgt Paul Dalralph Deck, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Renwick Glendinning, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Anthony Rush, air gunner,
F/Sgt Frederick Cuffey, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.