Date & Time: Jun 26, 1943 at 0245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
DS666
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 2354LT on June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Den Helder, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Frederick Rashley, pilot,
Sgt Frank Lynford Beeston, flight engineer,
Sgt Clyde Maxwell Sibbald, navigator,
Sgt Alexander Corns, wireless operator,
F/O Gideon Davidson, bomb aimer,
Sgt Ernest Green, air gunner,
Sgt Albert Worsdale,air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.