Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
DS662
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 2357LT on July 3 on an operation to Cologne. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the target area. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Bennett Stokes-Roberts, pilot, †
Sgt David Oliver Wilcox, flight engineer, †
Sgt Dennis Arthur Crowsley, wireless operator, †
F/O Robert Leonard Donovan, navigator, †
Sgt Thomas Frederick Shevels, bomb aimer,
Sgt George Thomson, air gunner, †
Sgt Stanley Eric Finch, air gunner. †