Date & Time: Sep 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2020LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. Later in the evening, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Zündorf, southeast of Cologne. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Malcolm Charles Davies, pilot,
Sgt Peter Alec Lashly, flight engineer,
P/O Louis Poch, observer,
F/Sgt John Lawrence Blair, observer,
F/Sgt Frank Wilfred Kidson, wireless operator,
F/Sgt James Harold Boston Woolgar, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Albert Benjamin McLellan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.