Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4178
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2020LT on September 16 on an operation to Essen. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Zandvoort. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Bell,
P/O Robert Fleming Chase,
Sgt Lennox Ashton Crossley,
Sgt Francis Arthur Digby,
P/O Desmond James Downer,
F/Sgt Hubert Clodomir Johnston,
Sgt Alcwyn Williams, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Bell,
P/O Robert Fleming Chase,
Sgt Lennox Ashton Crossley,
Sgt Francis Arthur Digby,
P/O Desmond James Downer,