Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1942 at 2022 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED355
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Nienburg. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crash in Ypecolsga, killing all seven crew members.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Glen Dening, pilot,
Sgt John Arthur Callan, flight engineer,
Sgt Gordon Bowden Wilkinson, observer,
F/O Maurice Alfred Nias, observer,
Sgt Leonard George Powell, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Edward Croal, air gunner,
F/Sgt William Mcbain James Stark, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.