Date & Time:
Mar 4, 1943 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4333
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the airplane caught fire for unknown reasons, was abandoned by the crew and crashed in Yaxley. A crew was killed.
Crew:
F/O Nebojsa Kujundzic.
Crew:
F/O Nebojsa Kujundzic.
Probable cause:
Caught fire in flight.