Date & Time:
May 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5677
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2245LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the target area. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Hugh Richard Belcher Whyatt, pilot,
Sgt Louis Thomas Delorme, flight engineer,
Sgt Reginald Francis Coverdale, navigator,
Sgt Eric William Cosnett, bomb aimer,
Sgt Maurice William Moore, wireless operator,
Sgt Joseph Leadbetter, air gunner,
Sgt Anthony William Chapman, air gunner.