Date & Time: May 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED451
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2355LT on April 30 on an operation to Essen. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Wulfen, 29 km north of Essen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Sydney Abel, pilot,
Sgt John Gordon Alderson, flight engineer,
P/O Vincent Anthony Nono, navigator,
P/O Stanley Plaskett, bomb aimer,
Sgt Charles Malcolm Harrower, wireless operator,
Sgt Alfred Lionel Barber, air gunner,
Sgt Douglas Brown, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.