Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5607
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 1907LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Wulfen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/O Donald Cameron Plaunt, pilot,
Sgt Trevor Lloyd Williams, flight engineer,
P/O Alexander John Smith, navigator,
F/Sgt Joseph Alfred Jean Louis Viau, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Cecil Burr, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur William Ernest Taylor, air gunner,
Sgt George William Dillon, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.