Date & Time:
Mar 26, 1943 at 2150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED354
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 1954LT on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the IJsselmeer some 3 km southwest of Workum. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Robinson Edward Wilson, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Vaughan Harrison, flight engineer,
Sgt Douglas John Cooper, navigator,
Sgt Patrick James Haseman, bomb aimer,
P/O Charles Orfeur Bramham, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry David Brown, air gunner,
Sgt Neville Alfred Lever, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.