Date & Time:
May 5, 1943 at 0140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4888
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor at 2140LT on May 4 on an operation to Dortmund. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Workum. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Nicholas James Stanford, pilot, †
Sgt Arthur Harold Clark, flight engineer, †
Sgt Anthony Jules Lawson Lyon, observer, †
P/O Ralph Duncan Paterson, bomb aimer,
F/O William T. Lewis, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Milner Hadfield, air gunner, †
F/Sgt George William Francis Reynolds, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.