Date & Time: Jun 29, 1943 at 0307 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED569
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Langar - Langar
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langar at 2310LT on June 28 on an operation to Cologne. The following night, while returning to base and passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wognum, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Philip Campion Digby Russell, pilot,
Sgt Victor Henry John Watkins, flight engineer,
F/O Francis Edwin Fielding, navigator,
Sgt Arthur William Richardson, bomb aimer,
Sgt Denis Scragg, wireless operator,
Sgt William Walter Rufus Cook, air gunner,
Sgt James Thomas Lloyd, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.