Date & Time: Jun 17, 1943 at 0145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4332
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2259LT on June 16 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Schelde off Wissenkerke. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Frank Gale Phillips, pilot,
Sgt John HenryEmmett, flight engineer,
P/O Edwin Francis Davey, navigator,
Sgt George Dennis Prince, bomb aimer,
Sgt Joseph William Ousley, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Smith, air gunner,
F/Sgt Leslie Thomas Little, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.