Date & Time: Sep 24, 1942 at 0304 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5907
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the evening of September 23 on an operation to Wismar. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Cyril James McKeen, pilot,
Sgt James John Watson, flight engineer,
Sgt George Brothwell, observer,
Sgt Terence Eugene Donnelly, observer,
Sgt Albert James Jarvis Brooks, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry Thomas Ramsden, air gunner,
Sgt Albert Victor Riggs, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.