Date & Time: Oct 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5902
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1802LT on an operation to Wismar. It is believed that it crashed near the target area. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Michael Howard Rawlins, pilot, †
Sgt Raymond Albert Wilfred Hacker, flight engineer, †
Sgt Terence McKerrow, navigator,
Sgt Alan Dabbs, †
Sgt Frederick Verdun Dacey, †
Sgt Kent Oswald Thompson Summerville, †
Sgt Sydney Harold Parker, air gunner. †