Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1943 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED334
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1940LT on an operation to Essen. It was later shot down over the Netherlands and crashed in Winterswijk, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L Frank Thompson Flower, pilot,
F/Sgt Frank William Thomas Routledge, flight engineer,
F/O Frederick Albert Southon, navigator,
Sgt Douglas McEwen, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Leslie Fieldhouse, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Eric L'Estrange Lightfoot Shandley, air gunner,
W/O Clarence Malcolm McGregor Coghill, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.