Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1942 at 0326 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5735
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 0057LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. After passing the Dutch/German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Winnekendonk. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Herbert Alfred Chislett, air gunner, †
P/O Godfrey Rees Jones, †
Sgt Alfred Joseph Pankhurst, †
Sgt Norman Tomlin, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robert Charles Montague White, flight engineer, †
F/O Francis Ernest D'albedhyll Lethbridge,
Sgt James McMillan.
Crew:
P/O Godfrey Rees Jones, †
Sgt James McMillan.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.