Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942 at 0208 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5620
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2348LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Winkelsett, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O James Ralph Farrow, pilot,
Sgt Frank Charles Pearman, flight engineer,
Sgt Percy Warren Barrett, observer,
F/Sgt Arthur Joseph Neil, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Harvey Donald Calder, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Corns, air gunner,
Sgt Arnold Bailey Norman, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Corns, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.