Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5750
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1815LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. Presumed crashed in the sea close to the target area. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Edward Roy Markland, pilot,
Sgt Dennis William Penney,
F/Sgt John Bert Frost,
Sgt Maurice Dransfield,
F/O Peter Rodney Myers,
Sgt Robert Sidney Greep,
Sgt Edward Parry, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Dennis William Penney,
F/Sgt John Bert Frost,
Sgt Maurice Dransfield,
F/O Peter Rodney Myers,
Sgt Robert Sidney Greep,
Sgt Edward Parry, air gunner.