Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1943 at 0314 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4791
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 2327LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed in Wijk aan Zee. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Horace Shepherd, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Norman Pink, flight engineer,
Sgt William Edward Cunliffe, navigator,
Sgt Alan Arthur Gill, bomb aimer,
Sgt Leslie Stephenson, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Keith Benedict Davidson, air gunner,
F/Sgt Weston Robert Berry, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Horace Shepherd, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.