Date & Time: Jun 26, 1943 at 0251 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED373
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ludford Magna - Ludford Magna
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ludford Magna in the evening of June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. While returning to base the following night with one engine inoperative, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea one km off Wijk aan Zee. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew (101st Squadron):
F/Sgt Ivan William Banks, pilot, †
Sgt Norman Stanley Mould, flight engineer, †
Sgt Harold James Toze, navigator, †
Sgt T. G. Brook, air bomber,
Sgt John Henry William Snowdon, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Geoffrey Victor Branson, air gunner, †
Sgt Ronald Pugh, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.