Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1943 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4769
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1721LT on an operation to Essen. After passing the Dutch coast, it suffered an explosion and crashed in Wieringerwerf. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Raymond Harry Bird, pilot,
Sgt John Davis, flight engineer,
F/O Harold John Robert Tickle, navigator,
Sgt George John Inglis, bomb aimer,
W/O Robert James Kee, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Clifford Gait, air gunner,
P/O Leslie George Gunning, air gunner.