Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1943 at 2335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED526
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 1946LT on an operation to Nuremberg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Weisendorf, some 25 km northwest of Nuremberg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Maxwell Phillip Stewart, pilot,
Sgt Robert McKenzie Wylie, flight engineer,
F/Lt Oscar Gladwin Rowcroft, navigator,
Sgt Edward O'Kane, observer,
W/O Robert Stanley Woolley, wireless operator,
Sgt Richard Wiggins, air gunner,
W/O Joseph Louis Bernard Larin, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Edward O'Kane, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.