Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1943 at 2115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED365
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Langar - Langar
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langar at 1900LT on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Wedel, some 18 km west of Hamburg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Evison, pilot,
Sgt Raymond Walter Ernest Holley, flight engineer,
F/O Bernard Johnson, navigator,
W/O William Victor Wallace, wireless operator,
Sgt Lewis Reginald Thompson, air gunner,
W/O William Edward Cain, air gunner,
F/Sgt Melville George Delatorre.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Evison, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.