Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1942 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED353
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1824LT on an operation to Duisburg. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Wedau, south of Duisburg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Jack Marchant, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Norman Powell, flight engineer,
F/Lt Fenton Charles Oldmeadow, navigator,
P/O Kenneth Edward Edwards, bomb aimer,
P/O Jack Phipp, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Richard Leslie Romig, air gunner,
F/Sgt John Edward Smith, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Lt Jack Marchant, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.