Date & Time: Mar 30, 1943 at 0411 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED761
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2149LT on March 29 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Waverveen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Alfred Ernest Fisher, pilot,
Sgt Frank Alexander Bandeen, flight engineer,
Sgt Harry Richardson, navigator,
Sgt Roy Herbert George Taylor, bomb aimer,
Sgt Jack Westerdale, wireless operator,
Sgt Donald John Simmons, air gunner,
Sgt Alick George Deane, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.