Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1943 at 2056 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4308
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 1714LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base in the evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Warns. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L R. B. Osborn, pilot,
Sgt John Vincent Conlon, †
Sgt Ronald Arthur Brown,
Sgt Ivor Horace Spencer Hayes,
F/O Harold Leonard Edward Longworth,
Sgt Philip Andrew Martin,
P/O Stuartson Charles Methven, air gunner. †
Crew:
S/L R. B. Osborn, pilot,
Sgt John Vincent Conlon, †
Sgt Ronald Arthur Brown,
Sgt Philip Andrew Martin,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.