Date & Time:
May 28, 1943 at 0159 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4842
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2150LT on May 27 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Warmond. All seven crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Alexander Robbins, pilot,
Sgt Johnson Seedhouse, flight engineer,
Sgt Leslie Charles Carpenter, navigator,
Sgt Leslie Calvert, bomb aimer,
Sgt George Frederick Calvert, wireless operator,
Sgt Howard John Taylor, air gunner,
Sgt Jack Nicholas Denton, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.