Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1942 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4109
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2300LT on August 11 on an operation to Mainz. After passing Koblenz, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Waldesch, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Bernard Edward Grein, pilot,
Sgt Derek Humphrey Glover, flight engineer,
Sgt Howard James, observer,
F/Sgt Henry Wright Shepherd, observer,
F/Sgt Robin William Caskey, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Arthur Carter, air gunner,
Sgt John Warren Badley, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Howard James, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.