Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
R5575
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 1703LT on an operation to Berlin. Over The Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the Waddenzee. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt George Arthur Axup,
F/Sgt Henry Craig Beebe,
Sgt John Bell,
Sgt John Charles Brottain,
Sgt Peter Lane,
Sgt Geoffrey Harold Rowson,
Sgt John Edgar West.
Crew:
Sgt George Arthur Axup,
F/Sgt Henry Craig Beebe,
Sgt John Bell,
Sgt John Charles Brottain,
Sgt Peter Lane,
Sgt Geoffrey Harold Rowson,
Sgt John Edgar West.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.