Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1943 at 2354 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED622
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 2142LT on an operation to Duisburg. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Volkhoven, 10 km northwest of Cologne. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Graham Younger, pilot,
Sgt Stanley Musgrave White, flight engineer,
Sgt Newman G. Stopford, navigator,
P/O Noel Ferguson, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Roderick Henry Flett, wireless operator,
F/Sgt James Pearce Massey Grace, air gunner,
Sgt Albert James Jackson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.