Date & Time: Feb 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED485
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Warboys at 1807LT on a bombing mission over Wilhelmshaven. While approaching the Dutch coast by night, the aircraft crashed into the North Sea about 15 km off the Vlieland Island. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew (156th Squadron):
P/O Thomas Edward Case,
P/O Harry William Welch,
Sgt Hugh Alexander McLennan,
Sgt Elias Cuthbert,
P/O Pierre Yves Camille Tremblay 2.