Date & Time: Mar 1, 1943 at 2223 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W4361
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1853LT on an operation to Berlin. While cruising along the Frisian Islands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Vlieland Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Frank Austin, pilot,
P/O Alfred Frederick Reif, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Peter George Roberts, navigator,
Sgt Derrick Norman Duckers Waite, bomb aimer,
Sgt Kenneth Herbert Chapman, wireless operator,
Sgt Donald Edward Joseph Boland, air gunner,
Sgt Edward John Cook, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.