Date & Time:
Mar 1, 1943 at 2223 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4920
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1854LT on an operation to Berlin. While cruising along the Frisian Islands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Vlieland Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Harry Mathew Champion, pilot,
Sgt Robert Kirby Hall, flight engineer,
W/O James Joseph Rooney, navigator,
Sgt Abraham Lawson Brown, bomb aimer,
Sgt Percy John Folker, wireless operator,
Sgt Phillip William Garnham, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Wrightson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.