Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1943 at 2105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED525
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 1757LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. While cruising along the Frisian Islands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea north of Vlieland Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt James Barnett Michie, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Bailey, flight engineer,
F/O William Kadison Komaiko, navigator,
Sgt Jack Sydney Turner, bomb aimer,
Sgt George McLoughlin, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Harry Lyle Brown, air gunner,
Sgt Reginald Alfred John King, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.