Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1943 at 2131 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4375
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1829LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 30 km northwest of Vlieland Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Denis Paul Langley, pilot,
Sgt John Robert Pyper, flight engineer,
Sgt William McCarron, navigator,
W/O Edward Trezise Bunt, bomb aimer,
Sgt Peter Anthony Waller, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Charles Smith, air gunner,
Sgt Samuel Frederick Watt, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.