Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
W4772
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 1627LT on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base in the late evening and flying along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 10 km off Vlieland Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Frederick Arthur Read, pilot,
F/O Laurence Edwin Stockwell, flight engineer,
P/O Brinley Ewart Morgan, navigator,
F/O Frank Redman Leonard, bomb aimer,
Sgt Ernest Charles Webb, wireless operator,
Sgt Donald Thane Pitman, air gunner,
Sgt Peter Henry Pearce, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.